J-1 Visa Service USA for Interns and Trainees

Why do students interns and trainees need a J-1 Visa Service?
 
·      U.S. Department of State requires that interns and trainees work through sponsor agency during visa application process
·      U.S. Department of State wants all applicants to meet requirements prior to embassy interview
·      Visaboard screens companies and applicants according to J1 visa rules and regulations
 

What does the J-1 Visa Service include?
 
·      DS-2019 issued within 4 weeks after all requirements have been met
·      Direct shipment of DS-2019 to the desired address
·      Student exchange visitor information system (SEVIS)  
·      Medical Insurance
·      Pre-departure advisory services
·      Administrative costs
·      24/7 emergency support
 

Who is eligible for a J-1 visa for an internship or training?

Interns

  • Must be 18+ years of age
  • Must be enrolled in non-US university of have graduated from one within the past year

Trainees

  • Must be 20+ years of age
  • Must have degree from non-U.S. secondary institution + 1 year proffessional experience or
  • Must have 5 years professional experience outside the U.S.

All Applicants

  • Must be fluent in English
  • Internship/Training must be related to field of study/professional experience

 

What requirements apply for the U.S. host company?

  • Employer identification number
  • Workers’ compensation insurance
  • 5:1 employee to intern ratio
  • $3 million annual revenue OR minimum of 25 employees

 

Which fields of internships can be sponsored through Visaboard?

  • Architecture
  • Accounting
  • Advertising
  • Business Management
  • Engineering
  • Finance
  • Hospitality & Tourism
  • Hotel Management
  • Information Technology
  • Law & Public Administration
  • Marketing
  • Media & Communications
  • Sales

 

Ready to apply for the J-1 Visa Service? 8 simple steps.
 
1)   Complete DS-2019 online application
2)   Submit required documents

  • Scanned copy of passport
  • English test (non-native English-speakers only) → testpodium.com → Level 2 (you must attain a score of 41 points or higher) → email results to j1@visaboard.com
  • Participant Eligibility Form → Participant Eligibility Form
    • Sign at the end of the 2nd page in black ink or attach image of black ink signature)
    • Leave the parts blank concerning your English and the personal interview
  • Proof of student status → ask your university to fill in the fields and sign with a black pen → If you have already graduated send us a certificate from your school or a copy of your diploma (if certificate is not in English please translate)
  • J-1 Trainee Visa only → résumé showing that you have at least 12 months of work experience in your field of study
  • Financial Statement (only necessary if earnings are less than $1,000/month).

3)   Have host company submit necessary documents (Training/internship plan ds-7002, and host company agreement).
4)   Pay J1 Visa Program Fee
5)   Have host company confirm your trainee/internship position
6)   After 4 weeks you will have your DS-2019 issued
7)   Pre-departure information will be sent to you
8)   Now you will be ready to apply for your J1 visa at the US embassy or consulate
 

                                                           APPLY NOW